Meetings Fourth Tuesday of Every Month at Des Moines Christian Church
·
at 1 pm and 7 pm

2014 State Fair Results – Team or Group

Quilters Sew Their Way to the Top in Iowa State Fair Contest

August 12, 2014

Vicki Swensen of Nevada earned Best of Show honors in the Quilting division of the Fabric and Threads contest judged prior to the start of the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Debra A. Kimball of Clive claimed the Sweepstakes award.

Additional results below:

TEAM OR GROUP

Hand Appliqué (300+ inches)

1) Mary V. Shotwell, Des Moines
2) Julie Hanel, Ankeny

Pieced from a Traditional Pattern (300+ inches)

1) Wayne Bradfield, Ottumwa
2) Diane Lehman, Badger
3) Kelli Belden, Madrid
4) Marilyn Sudduth, Mount Ayr
Honorable Mention) Erin Zehm, Ames
Honorable Mention) Barbara Aldeman, North Liberty
Honorable Mention) Connie Hansen, Audubon

Pieced, Any Other Pattern (300+ inches)

1) Vicki Swensen, Nevada
2) Mary Thompson, Williamsburg
3) Gail Maddy, Albia
4) Diane Lehman, Badger
Honorable Mention) Tamara Watts-McPhail, Ankeny
Honorable Mention) Paula Ray, Jewell
Honorable Mention) Karla Pickhinke, Storm Lake
Honorable Mention) Patricia Gragg, Moravia

Mixed Technique (300+ inches)

1) Joan Kerns, Edgewood
2) Debra A. Kimball, Clive
3) Dee Van Zee, Otley
4) Bonnabelle Rayner, Lone Tree
Honorable Mention) Mary V. Shotwell, Des Moines
Honorable Mention) Lynn Johnson, West Des Moines

Hand Appliqué (­<300 inches)

1) Debra A. Kimball, Clive
2) Leigh Lussie, Windsor Heights
3) Erin Zehm, Ames
4) Linda Arndt, West Des Moines

Machine Appliqué (­­<300 inches)

1) Doloris Culpepper, Des Moines
2) Mary V. Shotwell, Des Moines
3) Diana Brown, Indianola
4) Margaret Simons, Des Moines

Pieced (<300 inches)

1) Sheryl Phipps, Story City
2) Janet Westberg, Harvey
3) Margaret Beal, Adel
4) Laurie Tufford, Nevada
Honorable Mention) Dana Neumann, Ankeny
Honorable Mention) Carol Bertram, Storm Lake

Mixed Technique (<300 inches)

1) Bonnabelle Rayner, Lone Tree
2) Debra A. Kimball, Clive
3) Diana Brown, Indianola
4) Carol Bertram, Storm Lake
Honorable Mention) Margaret Beal, Adel
Honorable Mention) Karla Pickhinke, Storm Lake
Honorable Mention) Judie Herzog, Fairfield