Meetings Fourth Tuesday of Every Month at Des Moines Christian Church
·
at 1 pm and 7 pm

2013 DMAQG Ribbon Winners

Congratulations to the following ribbon winners!

Scroll through to see photos of the first place ribbon winners in their categories, or go right to the end to see a gallery/slide show of all of them.

SPECIAL RIBBONS
BEST OF SHOW – BED:   131J    Mary Martin, Springtime Affair


BEST OF SHOW – WALL:  267J    Deb Kimball, Sweetheart


JUDGE’S CHOICE:  440J    Colleen Henrichs, Blind Man’s Fancy  


BEST HAND-QUILTING:  102J   Julee Prose, Chocolate Baltimore Bunnies


BEST MACHINE QUILTING (STATIONERY MACHINE):  107J    Carole Floyd, Dutch


BEST MACHINE QUILTING (TRACT MACHINE):   259J   Deb Kimball, Vintage Tiles Revisited

Applique Large 1P:
1st: 102J Julee Prose, Chocolate Baltimore Bunnies (See Best Hand Quilting)
2nd:
3rd:
HM:

Applique Medium 1P:
1st: 109J Gloria House, A “Capitol” Lift


2nd: 107J Carole Floyd, Dutch
3rd: 106J Jennifer Bernard, The Boyd Family Tree
HM:

Applique Small 1P:
1st: 118J Nora Mosher, Friends for Cora


2nd: 117J  Sharon Meisenheimer, Yo-Yo’s in Bloom
3rd: 115J Peggy Kirk, ZOE
HM: 122J Janet Utterback, Fall Delight

Applique X-Large 1P:
1st:
2nd:
3rd:
HM:

Applique Large 2+P:
1st: 131J Mary Martin, Springtime Affair (See Best of Show)
2nd: 132J Mary Shotwell, Loving Appliqué
3rd: 128J Diana Brown, Flowers for Mackenzie
HM: 130J Sandra Lanning, Flower Box Medley

Applique Medium 2+P:
1st: 133J Diana Brown, Butterfly Boutique (photo courtesy of Diana Brown)


2nd: 137J Leigh Lussie, Weathervanes
3rd: 136J  Jan Jome, Flower Power
HM: 140J Sharon Meisenheimer, Trees for the Holidays

Applique Small 2+P:
None

Applique X-Large 2+P:
1st: 144J Linda Arndt, Sugar High


2nd:
3rd:
HM:

Art Quilt/Pictorial Large 1P: 
None

Art Quilt/Pictorial Medium 1P:

1st: 149J Jan Hall, Cecil, the Seahorse


2nd: 150J Jan Hall, I Like Spike!
3rd:
HM:

Art Quilt/Pictorial Small 1P:
1st: 174J Barbara Riggs, Rural Route #1


2nd: 169J Janet Pittman, Faat Caat
3rd: 157J Jennifer Bernard, My Iowa Home
HM: 175J Barbara Riggs, What’s for Dinner?
HM: 176J Katheryn Russi, New England Village

Art Quilt/Pictorial Large 2+P:    
None

Art Quilt/Pictorial Medium 2+P:
1st: 184J Carolyn Edwards, Garden Wall…a Rather Bee Row Quilt


2nd:
3rd:
HM:

Art Quilt/Pictorial Small 2+P:

None

First Quilt Entered in DMAQG Show:
1st: 193J Karaan Vogel, Untitled


2nd: 195J Debra Smith, I heart Applique
3rd: 185J Betty Marker, Churning Pennies
HM: 196J Ellen Kelly Smith, Autumn Paisley

Miniature – Applique 1P:
1st: 205J Helen Nielsen, Butterflies are Free


2nd: 206J Mary Shotwell, Moonlit Cactus
3rd: 202J Kris Kittrell, Whimsy
HM:

Miniature – Applique 2+P:
1st: 208J Mary Shotwell, 4-Block Basket Quilt


2nd:
3rd:
HM:

Miniature – Pieced 1P:
1st: 217J Mary Shotwell, Miniature of the 1863 Florence, MA Album Quilt


2nd: 218J Mary Shotwell, Swirling Pineapples
3rd: 216J Linda Montet, Teeny Weeny
HM: 215J Julie Miller, Double the Trouble

Miniature – Pieced 2+P:
1st: 221J Renee McPhee, Star Traditions


2nd:
3rd:
HM:

Mixed Technique Large 1P:
1st: 223J Patty Barrett, White Christmas


2nd: 227J Ruth Hugen, Circle of Love
3rd: 224J Marilyn Beach, Feathered Star – Morning Glories
HM:

Mixed Technique Medium 1P:
1st: 241J Karen Woten, Spring Flowers


2nd: 229J Alene Bailey, Pieces of the Past
3rd: 240J Gretta Wilkinson, Coloring Book Girls
HM: 230J Patty Barrett, Sophie’s Baskets

Mixed Technique Small 1P:
1st: 251J Betty Mathers, Living on the Edge


2nd: 244J Carol Frank,  Fright Night
3rd: 246J Gloria House, Northern Lights
HM: 250J Betty Mathers Leaves of Fragrance

Mixed Technique X-Large 1P:
1st: 255J Ann Reed, Miko Rules


2nd:
3rd:
HM:

Mixed Technique large 2+P:
1st: 259J Deb Kimball, Vintage Tiles Revisited (See Best Machine Quilting)
2nd: 260J Leigh Lussie, Southern Album
3rd: 262J Marilyn Smith, Rosebud Land
HM:

Mixed Technique Medium 2+P:
1st: 267J Deb Kimball, Sweetheart (See Best of Show – Wall)
2nd: 264J Diana Brown, Happy Haunting
3rd: 271J Mary Shotwell, Americana
HM: 268J Renee McPhee, The Twelve

Mixed Technique Small 2+P:
1st: 274J Mary Martin, Umbrella Folly


2nd: 273J Leigh Lussie, Beep Beep
3rd: 275J Renee McPhee, The Chickens
HM:

Mixed Technique X-Large 2+P:
1st: 457J Julee Prose, Spirit of Sacagawea


2nd: 278J Sandra Lanning, Log Cabin Wreaths
3rd: 280J Christine Rounceville, Civil War Revisited
HM:

Pieced Large 1P:
1st: 306J Karen Thompson, Family Tree


2nd: 285J JoAnn Belling, Target Practice
3rd: 284J Marilyn Beach, Memories
HM: 289J Donita Fredricks, Pathways
HM: 308J Brenda Turner, Remnants

Pieced Medium 1P:
1st: 328J Nora Mosher, Glorious Triangles


2nd: 334J Ellen Kelly Smith, Cinnamon  Stars
3rd: 332J Katheryn Russi, Poppies
HM:

Pieced Small 1P:
1st: 353J Peggy Kirk, Red Skies at Night


2nd: 359J Emma Thomas-McGinnis, Sherbet Star Medallion
3rd: 344J Mildred Agena, Star Bouquet
HM: 346J Missie Carpenter, English Paper Piecing Sampler
HM: 347J Mary Cecil, French Garden

Pieced X-Large 1P:
1st: 364J Jennifer Bernard, Sadie 2012 and Beyond!


2nd: 375J Ila Mae Sprouse, Purple Passion
3rd: 368J Anita Gogerty, Double Wedding Ring
HM:

Pieced Large 2+P:
1st: 398J Mary Shotwell, Pony Club Sampler


2nd: 392J Deb Kimball, Scrappy Batiks
3rd: 403J Brenda Turner, Woven Stripes
HM: 379J Barbara Blair, Birds in the Air
HM: 397J Mary Shotwell, Kaffe’s “Gridlock”

Pieced Medium 2+P:
1st: 419J Deb Kimball, Traditional Batik


2nd: 417J Jan Jome, Bronze Mosaic
3rd: 410J Doris Brunnette, Fox in a Box
HM: 409J Barbara Blair, Contemporary Snowballs

Pieced Small 2+P: 
None

Pieced X-Large 2+P:
1st: 461J Betty Shutters, Stellar Composition
2nd: 446J Kris Kittrell, Back to the Future
3rd: 442J Pat Hjemleland, One off the Bucket List
HM: 439J Joyce Franklin, My Blue Heaven
HM: 465J Tamara Watts-McPhail, Come to My House for Cake

Quilting for the Home:
1st: 477J Emma Thomas-Mcginnis, Origami Crane Pillow


2nd: 478J Janice Utterback, Sunset
3rd: 473J Zoe Roccasecca, Prairie Point Pillow
HM: 481J Deb York, Poinsettia Table Topper

Wearable Art/Accessories:
1st: 487J Jennifer Bernard, Ode to Indian Summer (photo courtesy of Jennifer Bernard)


2nd: 486J Jennifer Bernard, Flaunt Your Wild Side
3rd: 489J Janet Pittman, Butterfly Tote
HM:

Whole Cloth:
1st:
2nd:
3rd: 496J LoAnn Van Hemert, Workshop X 2
HM:

Wool:
1st: 499J Julee Prose, One Little Red Bird


2nd: 497J Missie Carpenter, Bloomin’ Pennies
3rd: 506J Julee Prose, My Favorites
HM: 498J Patty Barrett, Hope’s Animals

Gallery/Slide Show of 1st Place Ribbon Winners!

Click the first photo to see them as a slide show.